Case Study from Book: Arthritis, Diabetes, Angina (Kevin)

Our Toxic Environment

Dr. Cline's book 'Detoxify for life' is a study of how toxicity affects critical organs like the heart, liver and kidneys.

Our health today is threatened by the highest levels of toxic carcinogens and poisons the human race has ever been exposed to. There are more heavy metals, pesticides and other dangerous substances in the food chain than ever before.

This book gives hope to people who have been suffering from debilitating pain, illness and chronic fatigue that seemingly have no cure.

Detoxify For Life, the book that will change your life
Click to Order Now

Dr. Cline demonstrates, through the use of case studies, how the body can be cleansed and arterial health restored by treatments such as chelation therapy, combined with diet and nutrition changes.

An Easy Read

Written in a clear, concise style with patients in mind, this book is fully illustrated and all medical facts are supported by an extensive bibliography.

It explores the harmful effects of toxic substances such as mercury, lead, and arsenic.

ORDER NOW

medical documentation from the book - Detoxify For Life Kevin was a 58-year-old disabled tree faller who presented with several health problems including stable angina, diabetes mellitus, rheumatoid-like arthritis, and a generalized fatigue that was not relieved with rest.

Kevin’s problems began when he underwent carpal tunnel syndrome repair at age 53. During the procedure, he had a minor heart attack which resulted in extended hospitalization. During this time, it was discovered that Kevin’s blood sugars were elevated. He was placed on oral medication for diabetes mellitus as well as on nitroglycerin and a beta-blocker medication for his heart.

Over the next few years, Kevin noticed progressive pain, stiffness, and swelling in his knuckles, shoulders, knees, and ankles. He was referred to a rheumatologist who diagnosed a rheumatoid-like arthritis (previous blood tests were negative for actual rheumatoid arthritis). Kevin then was placed on a powerful drug to stop the inflammation in his joints; nevertheless, he was still unable to carry a bag of groceries because of the pain in his hands. Unfortunately, during the five years before I met Kevin, he developed angina (pain in his chest on exertion, relieved by rest or nitroglycerin spray). He now found that he was able to walk only one-half block before the onset of symptoms.

In the past, Kevin had been generally healthy and very active, and had enjoyed working as a tree faller. He was a nonsmoker and his blood pressure had never been elevated. His cholesterol had always been in the normal range, though several relatives on his father’s side had experienced heart attacks in their 50s and 60s. Mercury seemed not to be an issue (partly – but not only -- because Kevin had all his teeth extracted several decades previously).

When I examined him, Kevin appeared tired and seemed older than his 58 years of age. His skin was a pale gray color, he had evidence of mild chronic swelling of his knuckle joints, and he found it hard to elevate his arms above his shoulders. His knees also appeared chronically swollen. Otherwise, his examination was unremarkable.

I ordered iron indices and was somewhat taken aback at how high the levels were. Transferrin saturation was 65 per cent with normal being 20-55 per cent. Ferritin (the storage form of iron) was 2600 ug/L, with normal being 30-300. Interestingly, Kevin’s serum iron level was 20 umol/L, with normal being 10-33, and if I had ordered only his serum iron level, I would have missed the diagnosis.

- Dr. J.Cline, MD BSc

The Book: Detoxify For LifeORDER YOUR COPY NOW -
SEE THE DIAGNOSIS, TREATMENT AND RESULTS FOR KEVIN

normalize your blood pressure and heart rate at Cline Medical